London International Ska Festival 2018

Independent festival returns for 30th year

Tuesday 20th February 2018

Art by CHema Skandal!

Celebrating its 30th year as one of the UK's most loved and truly independent festivals, The London International Ska Festival is back.

Founded in 1988 by the then 17-year-old Ska fan, Sean Flowerdew, the Ska festival has always been fuelled by passion, hard work and specialist knowledge rather than big sponsorships and bloated marketing budgets.  

The acclaimed counterculture driven festival returns to the capital for four days over the Easter holiday weekend (29 March – 1 April 2018) with a programme of 16 events. The billing sees bands, DJs and fans from all over the world celebrate the evolution of the ska subculture.

From its roots in rhythm and blues and mento, through its Jamaican birth leading to the development of rocksteady, reggae, dub, 2 Tone, ska-punk and beyond. Ska has reached every corner of the globe and inspired generation after generation to make it their own and create their own reinventions.

Headliners this year include Don Letts, Ken Boothe, Massive Attack collaborator Horace Andy, Derrick Morgan, Freddie Notes, Johnny Clarke, Tessa Pollick (The Slits), African Head Charge, Pama International, The Clash in Dub by Phoenix City All-stars and more.

Find out more at www.londoninternationalskafestival.co.uk

For more details of the line up see below.

Thursday 29th March

Event 1
The Clarendonians, Doreen Shaffer, Otis Gayle, Alpheus at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper St, London N1.

Event 2
The Spitfires, DJ Little Diane and more at O2 Academy 2 Islington, Upper St, London N1. 

Event 3
Gladdy Wax Sound System at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper St, London N1.

Good Friday 30th March

Event 5 SOLD OUT
Rocksteady on the River Thames Cruise with Ken Boothe and DJ Asher G, Dixie Queen Paddle Steamer (leaves/returns Temple Pier, Victoria Embankment), London.

Event 6
Derrick Morgan, Freddie Notes, Uppertones, Hypocondriacs, Lili Rudies and more at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper St, London N1.

Event 7
African Head Charge, Smiley and The Underclass, and more at O2 Academy 2 Islington, Upper Street, London N1.

Event 8
The Clash In Dub by Phoenix City All-stars + DJ Don Letts and DJ Tessa Bassie (The Slits) at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper St, London N1.

Saturday 31st March

Event 10
Pama Intl perform Trojan Records Songbook with Ken Boothe, The Original Aces, The Nice Guys, SFL Sound and more at  O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper St, London N1.

Event 11
Do The Dog Skazine presents: Bombskare, The Kubricks, Captain Accident and The Disasters, Almighty Uprisers and more at O2 Academy 2 Islington, Upper Street, London N1.

Event 12
All valve Soundclash starring Axis Valv-a-tron vs Phil Bush Sounds and Pressure Lo-Fi at The Garage, Highbury Corner, London N5.

Easter Sunday 1st April

Event 13
Horace Andy, Johnny Clarke, Hempolics and Ras Digby-Sir Jessus Dubplate Special at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper Street, London N1.

Event 14
Ska Explosion with Maroon Town, Potato5 Horns, Capone and The Bullets, DJ Peter Craig at O2 Academy 2 Islington, Upper Street, London N1.

Event 15
Tighten Up Crew - London Intl Ska Festival Closing Party at O2 Academy Islington (main room), Upper Street, London N1. 

Event 16
Time Tunnel - London Intl Ska Festival Closing Party at O2 Academy 2 Islington, Upper Street, London N1.

Loading bag contents...

Changing Purchase Currency will empty your shopping bag